Actors - Men

Duckworth.Todd_md
CV CV
 Photo

TODD DUCKWORTH – ACTRA / CAEA / UBCP

  • Height: 5’9
  • Weight:  155 lbs.
  • Hair: light auburn
  • Eyes:  Hazel
  • Languages: English

FILM / TELEVISION (selected) :

  • Fugitive at 17, Principal, Lifetime, Jim Donovan
  • Metal Tornado, Principal, Capital Productions, Gordon Yang
  • My Family’s Secret, Principal, Lifetime, Zed Filmworks, Curtis Crawford
  • Faireez (animated), Series Regular, Funbag
  • Zeroman (animamted), Principal, Amberwood Productions
  • Custody of the Heart, Principal, Sound Venture, Nadia Tass
  • H2O, Principal, Whizbang Films, Charles Biname
  • The Perfect Marriage, Principal, SV Thrilling Movies 2 Inc., Douglas Jackson
  • Mann to Mann, Principal, Bravo, Distinct Features, Derek Diorio
  • A Killer Upstairs, Principal, S.V. Thrilling Movies, Douglas Jackson
  • The Endless Grind, Principal, Comedy Channel, Greg Lawrence
  • The List, Principal, Cinéquest Films, Sylvain Guy
  • Stardom, Principal, Alliance Atlantis, Denys Arcand
  • Foxy Lady, Wild Cherry, Lead, NightVision, Ines Buchli
  • Butch Patterson, Private Dick, Recurring Guest Star, Comedy Channel, Greg Lawrence
  • Giant Mine, Principal, CBC, Penelope Buitenhuis
  • Comrades of Summer, Lead, HBO, Tommy Lee Wallace
  • Morning Glory, Principal, Sharmhill Productions, Steven Stern
  • Girl from Mars, Principal, Atlantis, Neill Fearnley
  • Mystery Date, Principal, Orion Pictures, Jonathan Wacks
  • Brothers by Choice (Mini Series), Lead, Atlantis, William Fruet
  • Nobody’s Child, Principal, NBC, Lee Grant
  • Love Mary, Principal, CBS, Bob Day
  • Going for the Gold, Principal, CBS / ITC, Don Taylor
  • Rolling Vengeance, Lead, Sharmhill Prod, Steven Stern
  • Runaway, Principal, Yawanur Live, Michael Crichton
  • Lonesome Dove, Guest Star, CTV, Brad Turner
  • The Highlander, Guest Star, Magnum Opus, Jorge Montesi
  • Mom P.I., Recurring Guest Star, Atlantis, Brad Turner / Randy Bradshaw
  • MacGyver, Guest Star, Paramount, Bill Gereghty
  • Bordertown, Guest Star, Alliance, Rene Bonniere
  • Wiseguy, Principal, Cannell Films, Frank Johnson
  • Twilight Zone, Principal, Atlantis / CBS, Rene Bonniere
  • Friday’s Curse, Principal, Variety Artists, William Fruet
  • Danger Bay, Principal, CBC / Disney, Michael Berry
  • The Beachcombers, Guest Star, CBC, Neill Fearnley

THEATRE:

  • The Edward Curtis Project, Edward Curtis, NAC, GCTC, Red Diva, Marie Clements
  • God of Carnage, Alain, Third Wall Theatre Co., Ross Manson
  • November*, Charles Smith (US President), SevenThirty Productions, John P. Kelly
  • Educating Rita, Frank, Valley Summer Theatre NS, Pam Halstead
  • Nativity, Various/guitarist, NAC, Leah Cherniak
  • The Ecstasy of Rita Joe, Priest (Father Andrew), NAC, WCT, Yvette Nolan
  • Rhyme of the Nicholas St. Gaol, Gaoler, Catapulte, Magnetic North, Natalie Quesnel
  • Plan B, Michael Fraser, GCTC, Lise Ann Johnson
  • Macbeth, Banquo, NAC, Citadel, Peter Hinton
  • The Man from the Capital (musical), Mayor Ira Trout, GCTC, Jennifer Brewin
  • A Number*, Michael, and his 2 clones, GCTC, Charles McFarland
  • Love’s Labour’s Lost, Costard, NAC, Marti Maraden
  • Rock and Roll, Screamin’ John, Michael Bianchin, GCTC & Tour
  • Cyrano of the Northwest, DeGooch, Caravan Farm Theatre, Jennifer Brewin
  • Inexpressible Island, Browning, GCTC, R.H. Thompson
  • Hamlet, Barnardo/various/guitar, NAC, Marti Maraden
  • Tiger of Malaya, Colonel Hilroy, NAC, Ken Gass
  • My Mother’s Feet, Dad, Canadian Stage, Micheline Chevrier
  • Suburban Motel, Phillie, GCTC, J. Koensgen, K. Hurmann
  • The Winter’s Tale, Various & Musician, NAC, Marti Maraden
  • The Man from the Capital, Mayor Ira Trout, Caravan Farm Theatre, Jennifer Brewin
  • The Begats, Earl, GCTC, Micheline Chevrier
  • Twelfth Night, Feste, NAC, Marti Maraden
  • School for Wives, Enrique, Soulpepper, NAC, Laszlo Marton
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist, The Chief, GCTC / NAC / Globe, Micheline Chevrier
  • 7 Days in the Life of Simon Labrosse, Leo, GCTC, Micheline Chevrier
  • Hard Times, Mr. Childers, NAC, Marti Maraden
  • Time After Time, Various, GCTC, Lise Ann Johnson
  • Colonial Tongues, Madison, GCTC, Lise Anne Johnson
  • Of Mice and Men, George, Theatre Aquarius, John Cooper
  • Wrong for Each Other, Rudy, Globe Theatre, Robert McQueen
  • Billy Bishop Goes to War, Billy & 17 characters, Summer at the Roxy, J. Warren
  • The Barber of Seville, Count Almaviva, Theatre Columbus, Leah Cherniak
  • A Streetcar Named Desire, Stanley Kowalski, Globe Theatre, Susan Ferley
  • All in the Timing, 3 Characters, Summer at the Roxy, Tom Diamond
  • Stone and Ashes, Noodle, Factory Theatre, Jackie Maxwell
  • Contents Under Pressure*, 2 Men, 1 Woman, Vancouver New Play Festival, Kim Selody
  • Fire, Truman King, Globe Theatre, Robert McQueen
  • Dancing at Lughnasa, Gerry Evans, Sunshine Theatre, Greg Tuck
  • Fabulous Yellow Roman Candle, Neal Cassady, Theatre Passe Muraille, William Lane
  • Toronto Mississippi, King (Elvis Impersonator), Globe Theatre, K. Shaw
  • Toronto Mississippi, King (Elvis Impersonator), Belfry / WCTC, G. Leyshon
  • Summer and Smoke, Dr. John, Theatre Calgary, Martin Kinch
  • Rock ‘n’ Roll, Chink, Alberta Theatre Projects, Susan Ferley
  • Rattle-In-The-Dash, Brandon, Tarragon Theatre, Ken Chubb
  • Somewhere I Have Never Travelled, Gene, Tarragon Theatre, Andy McKim
  • Love at Last Sight, Black, NPC, Henry Tarvainen
  • Salt Water Moon, Jacob Mercer, Theatre Calgary, Doug Riske
  • American Buffalo*, Bobby, City Stage, Ray Michal
  • Beautiful Tigers, Felix Potin, Edinburgh Festival, Eric Epstein
  • Golden Girls, Tom, Theatre Calgary, Martin Kinch
  • Country Hearts, Snag, Theatre Calgary, William Lane
  • Othello, Roderigo, Vancouver Shakespeare Festival, Eric Epstein
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Demitrius, Vancouver Shakespeare Festival, Henry Woolfe
  • Twelfth Night, Feste, Firehall Theatre, Eric Epstein
  • Jochanaan (a rock musical), Jochanaan, On the Road Company, Harlech, Wales
  • Theatre Sports, Player (Improv Comedy), City Stage, Vancouver

AWARDS – THEATRE*:

  • Captial Critics Award: Best Actor for November
  • Rideau Award Nominee: Outstanding Performance by an Actor for November
  • Capital Critics Award: Best Production for A Number
  • Jessie Awards Nominee: Outstanding Performance by an Actor for Contents Under Pressure
  • Jessie Awards Nominee: Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role for American Buffalo

RADIO (SELECTED):

  • Capital Gains (series), Series Regular, CBC/Jane Anido
  • Tom Form, Principal (Tom), CBC Playhouse/William Lane
  • Big Box, Principal, CBC Sunday Showcase/James Roy
  • Buried Alive, Principal, CBC Morningside/Greg Sinclair
  • Arabian Nights (series), Principal, CBC/William Lane
  • A Place Where the Blue Heron…, Principal, CBC Studio 95/William Lane
  • Escapement, Principal, CBC Vanishing Point/William Lane
  • Dead Astronaut, Principal, CBC Vanishing Point/William Lane
  • Black Persian, Principal, CBC Vanishing Point/William Lane
  • When the Bough Breaks, Principal, CBC Vanishing Point/William Lane
  • Tango on the Main, Principal, CBC/William Lane
  • Slipstream, Principal, CBC New Voices/William Lane
  • Driver, Principal, CBC/William Lane
  • Words in Commotion, Principal, CBC Sunday Showcase, William Lane
  • Coal Town Road, Actor/Singer, CBC/Ministry of Education

DIRECTING:

  • Director – The Dumb Waiter, Third Wall Theatre Co. 2014
  • Director/Set Designer – The Man from the Capital, The Guild Theatre, Whitehorse, Yukon, 2010
  • Director/Sound Designer – The Drawer Boy*, Great Canadian Theatre Company, 2009
  • Director/Set Designer – She Stoops to Conquer**, Third Wall Theatre Co. 2007
  • Assistant Director (Peter Hinton, dir.) – Saint Carmen of the Main, NAC/Canadian Stage, 2011
  • Assistant Director (Diana LeBlanc, dir.) – The Unanswered Question, National Arts Centre.
  • Director – Andorra, University of Ottawa.
  • Assistant Director (Richard Rose, dir.) – No Great Mischief, Great Canadian Theatre Company/Tarragon Theatre.
  • Director – The Dispute, University of Ottawa.
  • Staging Director – The Wood the Bad and the Ugly (Fifth Species concert at Factor Theatre, Toronto).

*5 Rideau Award Nominations, including Outstanding Direction and Outstanding Production
**Capital Critics Nominations: Best Production, Best Direction

OTHER:

  • B.A. English Literature (University of Ottawa), MFA Theatre Directing (U of O), TES/FL Certificate (Algonquin College), Guitar (lifelong), Singer, Fastball Pitcher, Motorcycle license, Ice-skater, Certificate in Concrete Technology (1980), Radio dispatcher (ready-mix trucks), Truck driver (open pit mining), quarrying, logging, newspaper correspondent, childcare worker, substitute teacher, guest lecturer, dishwasher, ditch-digger, construction management, set builder and painter, carpenter, house framer, guitar teacher, little league coach, department store Santa Clause, car shuttle driver (England to Spain), Teacher’s assistant (court stenography), sandblaster (tugboats), ADR (additional dialogue recording) for film and television, Teacher of English as a Second Language (Canada, Turkey, China, Colombia), IB Drama and English Lit teacher (Beirut) and house-dad.